Accident Summary Nr: 817353 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU HAND TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 817353 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11320723711/13/199115410Tanco Construction Corp

Abstract: A CARPENTER WORKING FOR A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY WAS PERFORMING SOME DEMOLITION AND REMODELING WORK. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CUT A 277-VOLT ARMORED CABLE WITH A PAIR OF ELECTRICIANS PLIERS.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, ELECTRICAL, CARPENTER, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E C, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113207237 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters