Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 817304 - Employee Killed Between Truck And Beam Of Garage

Accident Summary Nr: 817304 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11320437407/24/199107820Laflamme Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 23, 1991, employees entered a garage to deliver flowers with a rack body dump truck. Employee #1 jumped onto the platform of the truck between the cab and the rack body. The truck driver was unaware of his presence. When the driver moved the truck forward to reposition it, Employee #1 was crushed between truck body and overhead lateral concrete support beam of the garage.

Keywords: clearance, agriculture, work rules, concrete beam, caught between, crushed, dump truck, communication, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113204374 Fatality Other Occupation not reported