Accident Summary Nr: 81725.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder and is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1112815.015 | 12/17/2015 | 424910 | Roach Feed & Seed, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 10, 2015, an employee was trying to climb down a Werner D162X aluminum ladder from the roof. The employee and ladder fell 9 feet onto the metal flatbed of a truck, striking his head on the truck's bed. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1112815.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |