Accident Summary Nr: 817221 - Employee crushed and killed as ground collapses under truck

Accident Summary Nr: 817221 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10099219707/10/199117110Art'S Septic Tank Service

Abstract: At approximately 10:56 a.m. on July 10, 1991, Employee #1 was standing near an open excavation signaling a dump truck with a load of stones to back up. The employee was standing on top of an underground cesspool. When the truck backed over the cesspool, he and the rear end of the truck fell into the hole. The employee's chest was pinned under the corner of the truck. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, SIGNALMAN, COLLAPSE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, UNSTABLE SOIL, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100992197 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported