Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 817171 - Employee Killed When Backed Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 817171 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/29/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10982075304/29/19911611Appleby & Cutone, Inc.
10097648904/29/19911611White Oak Construction Company, Inc.
10982074605/03/19911791C & S Construction, Inc.

Employee #1 was standing in the construction road lane, facing south, while looking up at the underside of a bridge. A dump body 10 wheel truck was backing down the construction lane, north of Employee #1. The truck had backed up approximately 175 ft when it backed over Employee #1, killing him. The truck was not provided with a back-up alarm.

Keywords: back-up alarm, work rules, backing up, inattention, construction, dump truck, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109820753 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 100976489 Occupation Not Listed
3 109820746 Occupation Not Listed