Accident: 817171 - Employee Killed When Backed Over By Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109820753 | 04/29/1991 | 1611 | Appleby & Cutone, Inc. |
100976489 | 04/29/1991 | 1611 | White Oak Construction Company, Inc. |
109820746 | 05/03/1991 | 1791 | C & S Construction, Inc. |
Employee #1 was standing in the construction road lane, facing south, while looking up at the underside of a bridge. A dump body 10 wheel truck was backing down the construction lane, north of Employee #1. The truck had backed up approximately 175 ft when it backed over Employee #1, killing him. The truck was not provided with a back-up alarm.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109820753 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100976489 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 109820746 | Occupation Not Listed |