Accident Summary Nr: 817148 - Employee struck and killed by two 3,500 lb cases of glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18230813 | 02/01/1991 | 3231 | 0 | Royal Glass Of Connecticut, Inc. |
| 18230805 | 02/01/1991 | 3231 | 0 | Glass Crafters, Inc. |
| 18230821 | 02/01/1991 | 3231 | 0 | Door Crafters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Glass Crafters, was helping to unload a sea container of glass cases. The cases were being unloaded with a Clark lift truck driven by the foreman of Royal Glass. The truck had a lift capacity of 6,000 lb and each case weighed about 3,500 lb. The rear of the sea container (the end closest to the unloading dock) was unloaded in about one hour. A case had been removed from the front half and Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a second case. Five cases remained on the sea container--two on the left side and three on the right side. As the lift truck drove off the sea container and dock plate, the two cases of glass on the left side of the sea container fell, striking Employee #1 in the chest. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18230813 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 18230805 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18230821 | Occupation Not Listed |