Accident Summary Nr: 817114 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18231084 | 09/07/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Lewis H. Worrad Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A GROUNDED AERIAL LIFT AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 25 FEET, CONNECTING AN ELECTRICAL SERVICE FOR A RESIDENCE. HE WAS CONNECTING THE SERVICE CONDUCTORS TO ENERGIZED 120/240-VOLT SECONDARY DISTRIBUTION CONDUCTORS. THE COVERING ON THE DISTRIBUTION CONDUCTORS HAD BEEN TRIMMED, AND SPLIT-BOLT CONNECTORS HAD BEEN CONNECTED TO AT LEAST TWO OTHER ENERGIZED RESIDENTIAL SERVICES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING RUBBER GLOVES AND A LONG SLEEVE SHIRT, WHICH WAS WET WITH SWEAT. THE EMPLOYEE REACHED OVER THE SECONDARY CONDUCTORS WHERE THE SPLIT-BOLT CONNECTORS WERE. HE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WITH HIS UPPER ARM AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18231084 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |