Accident Summary Nr: 817106 - Employee killed after being splashed with molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18231142 | 09/06/1990 | 3544 | 0 | Peasley Die Casting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping aluminum into the scrap end of a furnace from a 55 gallon drum. When he dumped the scrap into the furnace melting pot, he was splashed with molten metal. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18231142 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |