Accident Summary Nr: 81710.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Excavator Cab and Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1112710.015 | 12/16/2015 | 561730 | Valley Tree & Landscaping, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 16, 2015, an employee was hoisting a tree trunk over a guardrail with a mini excavator. The employee stood up and leaned out of the right side of the cab in order to move a tree branch. His right leg pressed against the lever that controls the excavator's arm. The excavator arm moved and caught the employee between it and the cab, crushing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1112710.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |