Accident Summary Nr: 817098 - Employee dies of heart attack at the end of work shift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18231357 | 08/22/1990 | 3731 | 0 | General Dynamics, Electric Boat Division |
Abstract: Employee #1, who had a history of heart problems, was working with a chemical called Peanut Butter. As he was walking toward the main gate at the end of his shift, he collapsed and died from an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18231357 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |