Accident Summary Nr: 81708.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall When A Structural Panel Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1080311.015 | 07/10/2015 | 238120 | Blakeslee Prestress, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2015, an employee exited a scissors lift and attached his safety lanyard to a precast concrete structural member that he was going to release from rigging. The employee fell 40 feet to the ground when the structural member collapsed. The employee was killed from massive internal injuries as well as multiple broken bones.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1080311.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |