Accident Summary Nr: 817056 - Employee crushed to death by overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18231415 | 08/16/1990 | 0132 | 0 | Robert Arnold Tobacco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting brush with a tractor when he went off an old concrete loading dock. The tractor overturned and landed on him, crushing him to death. The tractor did not have ROPS or a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18231415 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |