Accident Summary Nr: 817056 - Employee crushed to death by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 817056 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1823141508/16/199001320Robert Arnold Tobacco Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting brush with a tractor when he went off an old concrete loading dock. The tractor overturned and landed on him, crushing him to death. The tractor did not have ROPS or a seat belt.

Keywords: DOCK, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, FALL, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18231415 Fatality Other Farm workers