Accident Summary Nr: 817023 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC HAMMER OR CORD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18232413 | 07/11/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Charter Oak Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BLACK & DECKER 0.75-INCH HAMMER, CHISELING THROUGH A BRICK PARAPET. THE FLEXIBLE EXTENSION CORD SET BEING USED WITH THE ELECTRIC HAMMER WAS A FLAT CORD, NOT DESIGNED FOR HARD USE; AND THE GROUNDING BLADE ON ITS ATTACHMENT PLUG WAS MISSING. THE POWER CORD ON THE TOOL WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH ANY STRAIN RELIEF, AND THE BLACK CONDUCTOR HAD ELECTRICAL TAPE ON IT. THERE WAS AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN THE TOOL OR IN ONE OF THE CORDS AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18232413 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |