Accident Summary Nr: 816991 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AFTER ENTERING A CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100774223 | 11/06/1989 | 3399 | 0 | Klock |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered into an oxygen deficient confined space, a retort furnace. He began to process the advance products load. He entered into the retort furnace to get some of the parts out. He had not purged the retort of hi-g and oxygen gas nor had he turned the argon gas off. The argon remained in the retort furnace and when Employee #1 entered into the retort furnace, he died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100774223 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |