Accident Summary Nr: 81699.015 - Employee Crushed by Fall By Falling Crane And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1112648.015 | 12/14/2015 | 213112 | Bison Trucking Llc |
Abstract: On December 14, 2015, an employee was assisting with the transfer of crane counterweights when the crane fell on the employee, catching him between the crane and an adjacent trailer. The employee was killed when his midsection sustained multiple injuries when crushed between the two vehicles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1112648.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |