Accident Summary Nr: 816942 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH IN HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18228783 | 11/14/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Young And Finocchio Refuse |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to fix a trash truck hydraulic hopper system. The cotter pin had fallen out and he was trying to repair it with a piece of wire while the truck was running. Employee #1 engaged the hydraulic system while he was between the crushing action of the hydraulic system and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18228783 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |