Accident Summary Nr: 81692.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Falling Barrel of Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1112567.015 | 12/16/2015 | 424720 | Envirotank Clean, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 15, 2015, an employee was working with a coworker loading a 55 gallon barrel of used oil onto a truck lift gate. The employee fell from the lift gate while guiding the barrel from the lift gate to the truck body. The employees chest and abdomen were crushed when the barrel fell on top of them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1112567.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker |