Accident Summary Nr: 816900 - Employee killed in forklift overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 816900 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10100921509/15/198933160J And S Metals

Abstract: The J & S Metal Company had purchased a 4,000 lb capacity Clark fork truck two years before from a company that repairs and sells used fork trucks. The J & S Metal Company had the seller attach a hydraulic side shaft to the fork truck to lift rolls of steel wire. The fork truck could lift rolls of wire off center with the truck lift 106 inches vertically upright from the floor. When Employee #1 lifted a roll of steel wire weighing 3,234 lb 106 inches vertically upright with the hydraulic side shaft, the truck overturned, crushing Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, IND TRK OPERATOR, METAL WIRE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101009215 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported