Accident Summary Nr: 81690.015 - Five employees become ill after exposure to gas from chlorin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1112158.015 | 08/12/2015 | 423930 | Wa317937532 - Pacific Hide & Fur Depot Dba Pacific Hide & |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on August 12, 2015, five employees were taken to the hospital after a chlorine tank was crushed by a compactor/shreading maching and a yellow cloud came out. Four employees were admitted and one released. One of the admitted employees received cardiac arrest and died. Employees of other nearby businesses were also affected. Multiple emergency agencies responded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1112158.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1112158.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 3 | 1112158.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 4 | 1112158.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 5 | 1112158.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |