Accident Summary Nr: 81690.015 - Five employees become ill after exposure to gas from chlorin

Accident Summary Nr: 81690.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 08/12/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1112158.01508/12/2015423930Wa317937532 - Pacific Hide & Fur Depot Dba Pacific Hide &

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on August 12, 2015, five employees were taken to the hospital after a chlorine tank was crushed by a compactor/shreading maching and a yellow cloud came out. Four employees were admitted and one released. One of the admitted employees received cardiac arrest and died. Employees of other nearby businesses were also affected. Multiple emergency agencies responded.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Chlorine, Inhalation, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1112158.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
2 1112158.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported
3 1112158.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
4 1112158.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
5 1112158.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported