Accident Summary Nr: 81689.015 - Employee is killed when caught between the boom and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1112464.015 | 12/14/2015 | 237130 | Metro Pole Setting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:57 a.m. on December 14, 2015, an employee was using an oxygen-acetylene cutting torch to cut a boom support stand off of a truck-mounted hole digger. When the employee cut the boom support stand from the truck-mounted hole digger with the cutting torch, the employee's head was crushed between the boom and the truck's headache rack. The boom was not secured before the employee cut the support stand. The suffered from head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1112464.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |