Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 816876 - Employee Run Over And Killed By Construction Equipment

Accident: 816876 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/03/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10100850608/07/19891623Blue Water Associates

Employee #1 was operating a front-end loader and back-hoe combination. As Employee #1 backed down a hill the equipment could not be stopped due to faulty brakes. The equipment rolled backwards at an increasing rate of speed. After the equipment jumped a curb Employee #1 jumped from the equipment. The equipment changed direction because of the land topography and ran over the midsection of Employee #1 as he lay on the ground.

Keywords: brake, construction, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101008506 Fatality Other Occupation not reported