Accident Summary Nr: 816868 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100773365 | 05/01/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Lewis H. Worrad Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING A DEENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE FROM UTILITY POLES. ONE END OF THE CONDUCTOR HAD BEEN CUT AND WAS LYING ON THE GROUND. THE OTHER END OF THE CONDUCTOR WAS HANGING FROM A UTILITY POLE. THE DEENERGIZED CONDUCTOR CONTACTED AN ADJACENT ENERGIZED 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100773365 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |