Accident Summary Nr: 816843 - Employee killed when crushed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101004265 | 07/27/1989 | 2657 | 0 | Atlantic Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: Employees were directing a tractor trailer into a loading dock when Employee #1, for no apparent reason, jumped between the tractor trailer and the loading dock in an attempt to access the loading dock. The truck pinned the employee against the loading dock. His upper body was crushed and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101004265 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |