Accident Summary Nr: 816785 - Employee killed by flash chemical fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101008100 | 04/28/1989 | 2821 | 0 | Miller-Stephenson Chemical Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 dispensed a flammable varnish from a 55 gallon drum into another empty 55 gallon drum that was 1/3 filled. He screwed the cap back on the drum and pushed the 1/3 full drum of varnish on a scale with steel wheels through the plant to the mixing room. He opened the drum, causing a flash chemical fire in which he died. None of the four drums containing flammable liquid for dispensing and mixing chemicals were grounded or bonded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101008100 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |