Accident Summary Nr: 816751 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103353686 | 01/11/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Mark Iv Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the bucket of a front end loader using a chain saw to cut trees. A tree limb that he was cutting struck him and caused him to fall out of the bucket and hit the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103353686 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |