Accident Summary Nr: 816751 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 816751 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10335368601/11/198916230Mark Iv Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the bucket of a front end loader using a chain saw to cut trees. A tree limb that he was cutting struck him and caused him to fall out of the bucket and hit the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, LOADER BUCKET, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103353686 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported