Accident Summary Nr: 81674.015 - Employee crushed and killed in a roll over accident

Accident Summary Nr: 81674.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/01/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1090274.01509/02/2015324121Bituminous Paving, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 1, 2015, an employee and the road packing equipment he was driving, slid down an embankment and flipped over. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Crushing, Embankment, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Road Grader, Road Paving, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1090274.015 63 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: