Accident Summary Nr: 81674.015 - Employee crushed and killed in a roll over accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1090274.015 | 09/02/2015 | 324121 | Bituminous Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 1, 2015, an employee and the road packing equipment he was driving, slid down an embankment and flipped over. The employee was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1090274.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |