Accident Summary Nr: 816702 - Employee killed when crushed in cab of flipped dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 816702 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/04/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10335006202/06/198949530Yaworski Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had been instructed to load a ten-wheel dump truck with sand from a burrow and then to drive the truck to the berm area above and wait for instructions to unload. A bulldozer would then push the sand in position, as it had the first load, to complete the berm. The employee loaded his dump truck and drove to the berm area. He was seen backing up to the berm line, pulling forward, and then very slowly backing up past the berm line, a distance of more than 12 feet. The ground under the forward rear axle wheels gave way and the rear wheels went over the cliff. The dump truck flipped, dumping its load and landing on the top of the cab. The cab collapsed, crushing Employee #1 and killing him.

Keywords: CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, UNSTABLE SOIL, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103350062 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported