Accident Summary Nr: 816686 - Employee later dies of injuries from trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 816686 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10077342301/26/198915420Robert D. Scinto, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 25, 1989, Employee #1 was preparing to lay pipe in a trench that was 10 ft deep, 3 ft wide, and 20 ft long. The walls were vertical and not shored. Employee #1 had gone into the trench to get a grade height. As he turned to exit, a frozen piece of dirt approximately 7 ft long and 2 ft wide came loose and pinned Employee #1 against the opposite side of the trench. Employee #1 later died in the hospital.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, FROZEN, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100773423 Fatality Other Occupation not reported