Accident Summary Nr: 816686 - Employee later dies of injuries from trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100773423 | 01/26/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Robert D. Scinto, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 25, 1989, Employee #1 was preparing to lay pipe in a trench that was 10 ft deep, 3 ft wide, and 20 ft long. The walls were vertical and not shored. Employee #1 had gone into the trench to get a grade height. As he turned to exit, a frozen piece of dirt approximately 7 ft long and 2 ft wide came loose and pinned Employee #1 against the opposite side of the trench. Employee #1 later died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100773423 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |