Accident Summary Nr: 816678 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 816678 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10334945201/09/198939990Nutmeg Container Corporation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE AT A MANUFACTURING PLANT HAD REGULARLY USED A KEY TO OPEN A DOOR TO ACCESS A BOILER ROOM FOR PERIODIC INSPECTIONS. THE KEY WAS KEPT ON TOP OF AN ELECTRICAL CABINET. ONE DAY THE EMPLOYEE WENT TO GET THE KEY, AND IT WAS NOT IN ITS NORMAL POSITION ON TOP OF THE CABINET. IN LOOKING FOR THE KEY, THE EMPLOYEE HELD THE DOOR OPEN WITH ONE HAND AND REACHED INTO THE CABINET WITH HIS OTHER HAND TO DETERMINE IF THE KEY HAD FALLEN INSIDE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 480-VOLT CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103349452 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported