Accident Summary Nr: 816660 - Employee dies in fall through unguarded floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 816660 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10334916312/30/198817420M.P.D. Drywall Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a roof making exterior wall panels, using 6 inch steel studding and 1/2 inch exterior plywood, and hanging them. The panels were set in place from the roof and were secured in place by another employee inside the building. Employee #1 and his foreman had removed three of the four stacked panels. As they picked up the last panel from the roof and started forward, Employee #1 fell through an unguarded floor opening. He fell 23 feet, landing on a cement floor, and was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103349163 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported