Accident Summary Nr: 816660 - Employee dies in fall through unguarded floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103349163 | 12/30/1988 | 1742 | 0 | M.P.D. Drywall Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a roof making exterior wall panels, using 6 inch steel studding and 1/2 inch exterior plywood, and hanging them. The panels were set in place from the roof and were secured in place by another employee inside the building. Employee #1 and his foreman had removed three of the four stacked panels. As they picked up the last panel from the roof and started forward, Employee #1 fell through an unguarded floor opening. He fell 23 feet, landing on a cement floor, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103349163 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |