Accident Summary Nr: 81665.015 - Worker Suffers Heart Attack and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 81665.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/27/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1101802.01510/27/2015562119Casella Waste Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 27, 2015, Employee #1 and a coworker were servicing a residential neighborhood, collecting residents waste. While Employee #1 rode on the back of the truck and retrieved waste bins for emptying, the coworker operated the garbage truck. As Employee #1 emptied the trash from one residence and the truck moved on to the next house, the coworker noticed that Employee #1 had not returned to the truck. When the coworker stopped the truck and exited the cab to investigate where Employee #1 had gone, he found Employee #1 unconscious and lying on the ground. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, CPR was performed. However, Employee #1 could not be revived. An autopsy revealed that Employee #1 had suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: Garbage Truck, Heart, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1101802.015 31 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector