Accident Summary Nr: 816645 - Employee killed when struck on head by table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102738374 | 10/18/1988 | 1796 | 0 | M. Ferraro And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:52 p.m. on October 17, 1988, Employee #1 and two coworkers were loading heavy machinery onto a 40 ft long tractor-type truck trailer parked on an incline. All the machinery was loaded on the flatbed trailer and secured except for an 800 to 1,000 lb heavy steel table that was on the lower side of the trailer near the edge, sitting on 1/2 inch thick plyboard. The 6 inch wide by 36 inch long table had legs that were adjustable and not the same length. Due to the incline, the table tipped over and fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was knocked to the ground. New Haven Ambulance took Employee #1 to Yale, where he was pronounced dead at 2:26 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102738374 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |