Accident Summary Nr: 816629 - Employee dies after spilling hydrofluoric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 816629 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10274015610/19/198889990Metals Testing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 18, 1988, Employee #1, of a metal testing company, was transporting approximately 2.6 gallons of hydrofluoric acid in a 15 liter open pail. The employee intended to introduce the acid into a nitric/hydrofluoric etch tank that was located about 86 feet from the outside storage area. Either the employee tripped and lost his balance or his leg may have collapsed due to lifelong cerebral palsy. When the acid splashed onto Employee #1's chest, throat, and face he inhaled the hydrofluoric acid fumes and died en route to Hartford Hospital. Employee #1 was wearing work clothing, long rubber gloves, and street glasses while transporting the acid.

Keywords: CHEST, THROAT, PPE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, INHALATION, TRIPPED, FALL, SPILL, FACE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102740156 Fatality Other Occupation not reported