Accident Summary Nr: 81661.015 - Two Workers are Killed in a Tank Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1105233.015 | 10/28/2015 | 7549 | 488410 | 317710241 - Sergeants Towing Inc |
Abstract: At 3:09 p.m. on October 27, 2015, two workers were killed in a tank explosion. The tank was from the World War II era. Upon receiving report of the explosion, emergency services arrived onsite to provide rescue efforts; however, the two workers could not be saved.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1105233.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1105233.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |