Accident Summary Nr: 816595 - Employee killed when buried by concrete sand in storage bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102786381 | 10/06/1988 | 2951 | 0 | Soneco Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 1988, Employee #1 was taking a sand sample from a sand pile used as aggregate for concrete. The sand pile is above an underground conveyor system. There is a drop out opening between the sand and the conveyor. When the sand flows onto the conveyor, it forms a funnel in the center. While the employee was taking the sample, the drop out opened and the sand began to flow to the conveyor. Employee #1 was trapped in the dropout because the sand kept funneling on top of her. In addition, 75 to 80 tons of sand from a railroad car was unloaded into the pile before coworkers discovered that Employee #1 was trapped in the dropout. She died shortly after she was trapped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102786381 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |