Accident Summary Nr: 816553 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEART ATTACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103353405 | 07/12/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Eastern Elect. Construction Co. |
Abstract: AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAPING THE MAIN POWER BUS IN THE REAR OF A POWER DISCONNECT HE FELL TO THE FLOOR. A COWORKER SAID THAT HE THOUGHT THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD RECEIVED AN ELECTRICAL SHOCK, BUT THE MEDICAL EXAMINER RULED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD DIED OF A HEART ATTACK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103353405 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |