Accident Summary Nr: 816546 - REPAIRMAN KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY LIFTING BAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103351177 | 06/02/1988 | 2653 | 0 | The Tiffany And Pickett Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPAIRING A SHERIDAN DIE CUTTER BY INSERTING A TURN OVER BAR INTO A TURN OVER HUB. THE BOTTOM PLATEN OF THE MACHINE HAD BECOME MISALIGNED. TURNING THE MACHINE OVER BY HAND IS NORMAL PROCEDURE. THE TURN OVER BAR WAS BEING LIFTED BY A JACK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE JACK TO PLACE THE BAR IN A LOWER HOLE ON THE HUB. AS HE BENT OVER TO REMOVE THE JACK, THE TURN OVER BAR IN THE HUB CAME UP AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD. HE WAS KILLED. THE BOTTOM PLATEN GOES UP AND DOWN ON A CAM SYSTEM. THE PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE TURNING OF THE HUB HAD PLACED THE CAM AT THE TOP. WITH THE WEIGHT OF THE PLATEN, THE CAM ALLOWED THE PLATEN TO FALL, FORCING UP THE BAR AND HUB.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103351177 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |