Accident Summary Nr: 816520 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM 4TH FLOOR LEVEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103355095 | 08/04/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Steelco, Inc. |
| 103355145 | 08/04/1988 | 1795 | 0 | Selective Construction |
| 102738937 | 08/04/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Corcoran Construction |
| 103355152 | 08/08/1988 | 1751 | 0 | R.A. Renovations |
Abstract: SEVERAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING THE OLD WOODEN FLOOR ON THE 4TH FLOOR OF THE BUILDING. THE COMPANY HAD CUT A SECTION OF THE FLOOR FOR REMOVAL AT THE END OF THE WALKWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED FROM THE WALKWAY ONTO THE SECTION OF THE FLOOR THAT HAD BEEN CUT FOR REMOVAL. HE FELL THROUGH THE FLOOR AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103355095 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103355145 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102738937 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 103355152 | Occupation Not Listed |