Accident Summary Nr: 81649.015 - Worker Suffers Heart Attack and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1101818.015 | 10/27/2015 | 561320 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 27, 2015, Employee #1 and a coworker were servicing a residential neighborhood, collecting residents waste. While Employee #1 rode on the back of the truck and retrieved waste bins for emptying, the coworker operated the garbage truck. As Employee #1 emptied the trash from one residence and the truck moved on to the next house, the coworker noticed that Employee #1 had not returned to the truck. When the coworker stopped the truck and exited the cab to investigate where Employee #1 had gone, he found Employee #1 unconscious and lying on the ground. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, CPR was performed. However, Employee #1 could not be revived. An autopsy revealed that Employee #1 had suffered a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1101818.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |