Accident: 81640.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Rebar
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1112039.015 | 12/09/2015 | Seven A Company Inc. |
At 2:40 p.m. on December 8, 2015, an employee was moving two bundles of rebar of number 7, weighing approximately 4,700 lbs into place with an excavator prepari ng to install footings. The rebar bundles were not properly secured. When the em ployee jumped up to hold the end of the bundle as it was being lowered, the bund le struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1112039.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: |