Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 81640.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Rebar

Accident: 81640.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 12/08/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1112039.01512/09/2015Seven A Company Inc.

At 2:40 p.m. on December 8, 2015, an employee was moving two bundles of rebar of number 7, weighing approximately 4,700 lbs into place with an excavator prepari ng to install footings. The rebar bundles were not properly secured. When the em ployee jumped up to hold the end of the bundle as it was being lowered, the bund le struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed.

Keywords: excavator, head, material handling, struck by, suspended load, unsecured, unstable load
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1112039.015 48 M Fatality Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause: