Accident Summary Nr: 81634.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling debris during demo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1112025.015 | 12/09/2015 | 236118 | 4 X 4 General Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 8, 2015, Employee #1 was standing on the exterior side of a dumpster, positioning a couch in the dumpster when a coworker threw a part of a ceramic toilet bowl out of a third story window. The debris struck Employee #1 in the head causing blunt force trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1112025.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |