Accident Summary Nr: 81618.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 81618.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/11/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1111891.01512/11/2015176123816056516 - Canyon Creek Ranch Llc

Abstract: At 7:41 p.m. on December 11, 2015, Employee #1, age 25, was removing roofing materials on the roof of a tobacco warehouse. Employee #1 stepped on a clear plexiglass skylight and fell through it. Employee #1 fell forty feet striking his head, and was pronounced dead at the scene by the coroner.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1111891.015 25 M Fatality Occupation not reported