Accident Summary Nr: 81594.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By A Concrete Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 81594.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 12/09/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1111049.01512/09/2015327390Boccella Precast, Llc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 9, 2015, an employee was run over by a forklift that was carrying a full bucket of concrete. The forklift driver was unable to see over the bucket while he was moving. The employee was killed from multiple injuries.

Keywords: Back, Concrete, Concrete Bucket, Crushing, Fracture, Head, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1111049.015 51 M Fatality Production helpers