Accident Summary Nr: 81554.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Boom Arm That Collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 81554.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/08/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1110861.01512/09/2015561730Foliage Factory Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:34 a.m. on December 8, 2015, an employee was repairing engine on Mustang model 201515 skid loader. The employee was struck across the back of their head and neck when the boom arm collapsed. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Boom, Boom Truck, Head, Laceration, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1110861.015 37 M Fatality Mechanical controls and valve repairers