Accident Summary Nr: 815506 - Employee killed in fall from flatbed truck trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116126194 | 05/26/1992 | 5084 | 0 | Diversified Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a nonincorporated company with no employees, was unloading a piece of steel, a crane trolley, from a flatbed truck trailer. He obtained a concrete block and used a pry bar to try to lift the crane trolley from the flatbed. Employee #1 stood on the pry bar, and it slipped. Employee #1 fell on his back onto the truck, then landed on the ground on his neck/head. He was brought by Lifestar to Hartford Hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116126194 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |