Accident Summary Nr: 815480 - Employee killed when struck by utility truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109830331 | 07/23/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Vespa Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing bricks in a manhole that was located in the center of a new street. The employee's body was half in and half out of the manhole. A utility company employee was working outside the manhole and behind his truck. He had to move his vehicle to a new location closer to where the work was being performed. He walked up to his vehicle from the rear, walked to the driver's side of the truck, and entered the cab. The utility employee started the vehicle, cut his steering wheel to the right, and pulled forward approximately 15 feet. When he felt his truck dip, he backed his vehicle up, got out, and discovered Employee #1 face up in the bottom of the manhole. The utility employee said he could not see the manhole or Employee #1 from the cab of his truck. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109830331 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |