Accident Summary Nr: 81546.015 - Employee is killed in falls from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1110939.015 | 12/09/2015 | 238130 | Rdv Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 9, 2015, an employee was looking at plans on a roof. The employee fell through a 38-in. by 38-in. roof opening, which was divided into two parts by a two by four making one side of the opening 38-in. by 14-in. and the other side 38-in. by 24-in.. The employee fell 40 feet through the larger opening and suffered from blunt force trauma. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 57 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1110939.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 42 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |