Accident Summary Nr: 815365 - Employee injured in fall from tank truck

Accident Summary Nr: 815365 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11321500803/09/199344910New Haven Terminal, Inc
11321499303/09/199351690The Excello Corporation
11321501603/10/199342130Matlack,Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a tank truck, 10 ft 1 in. above the ground, receiving a load of 50 percent caustic soda solution (sodium hydroxide). While attempting to reposition his feet, he lost his balance and grabbed the tank truck's loading arm for stability. The arm was free swinging and Employee #1 fell, pulling the arm with him. He sustained severe head trauma and chemical burns from the caustic soda that spilled when he grabbed the loading arm. He has been hospitalized for more than 60 days.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE, LONGSHORING, FALL, TANK TRUCK, CHEMICAL BURN, CAUSTIC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113215008 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
2 113214993 Occupation Not Listed
3 113215016 Occupation Not Listed