Accident Summary Nr: 81526.015 - Employee is killed by collapsing foundation wall in excavati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1110714.015 | 12/09/2015 | 238910 | Perreault Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 7, 2015, an employee was in an excavation adjacent the basement wall of a home laying out drain tile when a portion of the east and north facing foundation wall collapsed. He was struck by the wall and pinned. The employee was able to undo himself but collasped shortly thereafter. The employee sustained multiple fractures, puncture lacerations and hemorrhage. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1110714.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |