Accident Summary Nr: 81521.015 - Employee Falls From Mobile Scaffold; Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1110651.015 | 09/30/2015 | 238350 | Merkling & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 6, 2015, an interior finishing carpenter employee, was installing some ceiling beams from a mobile scaffold. The employee fell down through the side of the scaffold and landed on the main floor of the living room. The scaffold was missing some cross braces and guardrails. The employee was taken to the hospital where he died 18 days later from their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1110651.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |